Smiths Group PLC logo

SMIN.LSE

Smiths Group PLC

£26.66
+£0.59 (+2.26%)

Price history

Key metrics

Smiths Group PLC has paid a dividend for 34 consecutive years and currently yields 1.82%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 8%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 78 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield1.82%£0.49 a share
Growth 5y+5.2% a yeara year, five years
Streak34 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued4.25× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP4.25×
Forward P/E26.46×
Market cap£7.37B
Last session volume668.9K
Avg. volume1.3M
Beta0.71
Last session range£26.12 – 26.69
52W range£20.88 – 28.85

Next dividend

Per share

£0.335

Frequency

Final

Pending
  1. Declared

    22 Sept 2026

  2. Ex-date

    15 Oct 2026

    12 days ago

  3. Pay date

    23 Nov 2026

    in 27 days

Dividend health

78of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£24,394
From price£8,801
From dividends£5,593

£10,000 invested is £24,394 today: £8,801 from the share price and £5,593 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +143.94%. Price alone returned +88.01% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Spirax Group plc logo

Spirax Group plc

IMI PLC logo

IMI PLC

Weir Group PLC logo

Weir Group PLC

Morgan Advanced Materials plc logo

Morgan Advanced Materials plc

ASSA ABLOY AB (publ) logo

ASSA ABLOY AB (publ)

Murray Income Trust logo

Murray Income Trust

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeSMIN.LSE · viewing£26.66963K
Börse FrankfurtQS2A.F€31.20

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free