IMI PLC logo

IMI.LSE

IMI PLC

£28.70
+£0.74 (+2.65%)

Price history

Key metrics

IMI PLC has paid a dividend for 34 consecutive years and currently yields 1.23%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 29%. Dividend Health rates it Very safe at 81 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield1.23%£0.35 a share
Growth 5y+8.7% a yeara year, five years
Streak34 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued20.89× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP20.89×
Forward P/E18.50×
Market cap£6.74B
Last session volume381.6K
Avg. volume736.6K
Beta1.01
Last session range£28.00 – 28.78
52W range£23.24 – 32.02

Next dividend

Per share

£0.232

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    5 Apr 2027

    in 160 days

  3. Pay date

    12 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

81of 99Very safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£38,175
From price£18,873
From dividends£9,302

£10,000 invested is £38,175 today: £18,873 from the share price and £9,302 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +281.75%. Price alone returned +188.73% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Weir Group PLC logo

Weir Group PLC

Spirax Group plc logo

Spirax Group plc

Rotork PLC logo

Rotork PLC

Atlas Copco AB Series B logo

Atlas Copco AB Series B

ASSA ABLOY AB (publ) logo

ASSA ABLOY AB (publ)

Krones AG logo

Krones AG

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeIMI.LSE · viewing£28.70475.9K
Börse FrankfurtIMI1.F€33.80
OTC PinkIMIAF.US$39.02

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free