Spirax Group plc logo

SPX.LSE

Spirax Group plc

£73.25
+£0.40 (+0.55%)

Price history

Key metrics

Spirax Group plc has paid a dividend for 33 consecutive years and currently yields 2.34%, above its five year average. Its payout ratio is 71%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 78 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield2.34%£1.72 a share
Growth 5y+7.6% a yeara year, five years
Streak33 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued27.31× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP27.31×
Forward P/E22.71×
Market cap£5.41B
Last session volume152.6K
Avg. volume176.5K
Beta1.11
Last session range£73.10 – 74.15
52W range£59.50 – 80.50

Next dividend

Per share

£0.504

Frequency

Interim

Pending
  1. Declared

    11 Aug 2026

  2. Ex-date

    15 Oct 2026

    today

  3. Pay date

    13 Nov 2026

    in 29 days

Dividend health

78of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£18,777
From price£6,095
From dividends£2,682

£10,000 invested is £18,777 today: £6,095 from the share price and £2,682 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +87.77%. Price alone returned +60.95% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
IMI PLC logo

IMI PLC

Morgan Advanced Materials plc logo

Morgan Advanced Materials plc

Smiths Group PLC logo

Smiths Group PLC

Atlas Copco AB Series B logo

Atlas Copco AB Series B

Rotork PLC logo

Rotork PLC

Weir Group PLC logo

Weir Group PLC

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeSPX.LSE · viewing£73.25153.5K
Börse Frankfurt1LNB.F€84.50

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free