RWE AG logo

RWE.XETRA

RWE AG

€58.26
+€0.70 (+1.22%)

Price history

Key metrics

RWE AG has paid a dividend for 9 consecutive years and currently yields 2.06%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 27%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 65 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield2.06%€1.20 a share
Growth 5y+7.1% a yeara year, five years
Streak9 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued14.05× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP14.05×
Forward P/E18.24×
Market cap€45.44B
Last session volume840.7K
Avg. volume1.2M
Beta0.54
Last session range€57.40 – 58.40
52W range€40.92 – 62.00

Next dividend

Per share

€1.20

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    5 May 2027

    in 188 days

  3. Pay date

    7 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

65of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€55,291
From price€30,290
From dividends€15,000

€10,000 invested is €55,291 today: €30,290 from the share price and €15,000 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +452.91%. Price alone returned +302.90% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A. logo

EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A.

SSE PLC logo

SSE PLC

EDP Renovaveis logo

EDP Renovaveis

Engie S.A. logo

Engie S.A.

Fortum Oyj logo

Fortum Oyj

Enel SpA logo

Enel SpA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

XetraHomeRWE.XETRA · viewing€58.2697.5% · 1M
London Stock Exchange0HA0.LSE€58.222.5% · 26.4K
Börse FrankfurtRWE.F€56.50<0.1% · 10

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free