SSE PLC logo

SSE.LSE

SSE PLC

£24.85
-£0.37 (-1.47%)

Price history

Key metrics

SSE PLC has paid a dividend for 33 consecutive years and currently yields 2.76%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 56%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 64 out of 99, with medium confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield2.76%£0.69 a share
Growth 5y-3.2% a yeara year, five years
Streak33 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued24.80× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP24.80×
Forward P/E16.62×
Market cap£30.19B
Last session volume2.6M
Avg. volume2.6M
Beta0.56
Last session range£24.70 – 25.29
52W range£18.43 – 27.68

Next dividend

Per share

£0.214

Frequency

Interim

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    11 Mar 2027

    in 135 days

  3. Pay date

    7 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

64of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence Medium · Defensive profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£26,618
From price£5,619
From dividends£10,999

£10,000 invested is £26,618 today: £5,619 from the share price and £10,999 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +166.18%. Price alone returned +56.19% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Iberdrola S.A. logo

Iberdrola S.A.

EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A. logo

EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A.

RWE AG logo

RWE AG

National Grid PLC logo

National Grid PLC

Engie S.A. logo

Engie S.A.

Severn Trent PLC logo

Severn Trent PLC

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesSSE PLCGB0007908733
London Stock ExchangeHomeSSE.LSE · viewing£24.851.9M
Börse FrankfurtSCT.F€29.60
ADRSSE PLC ADR LS-50 1US78467K1079
Börse FrankfurtSCTA.F€29.40
OTC PinkSSEZY.US$33.2931.3K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free