Engie S.A. logo

ENGI.PA

Engie S.A.

€23.46
+€0.09 (+0.39%)

Price history

Key metrics

Engie S.A. has paid a dividend for 6 consecutive years and currently yields 5.75%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 96%. Dividend Health rates it Borderline at 52 out of 99, with medium confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield5.75%€1.35 a share
Growth 5y+20.6% a yeara year, five years
Streak6 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued14.41× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP14.41×
Forward P/E11.40×
Market cap€59.60B
Last session volume3.8M
Avg. volume6.3M
Beta0.56
Last session range€23.24 – 23.59
52W range€19.69 – 29.89

Next dividend

Per share

€1.35

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    26 Apr 2027

    in 179 days

  3. Pay date

    30 Apr 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

52of 99Borderline
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence Medium · Defensive profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€32,918
From price€7,861
From dividends€15,058

€10,000 invested is €32,918 today: €7,861 from the share price and €15,058 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +229.18%. Price alone returned +78.61% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Enel SpA logo

Enel SpA

Iberdrola S.A. logo

Iberdrola S.A.

SSE PLC logo

SSE PLC

RWE AG logo

RWE AG

EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A. logo

EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A.

Veolia Environnement VE SA logo

Veolia Environnement VE SA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesEngie S.A.FR0010208488
Euronext ParisHomeENGI.PA · viewing€23.4698.7% · 4.8M
London Stock Exchange0LD0.LSE€23.4550.7% · 33.7K
OTC PinkENGQF.US$25.5920.4% · 17.2K
XetraGZF.XETRA€23.460.2% · 8.7K
Börse FrankfurtGZF.F€23.46<0.1% · 1.5K
ADRENGIE ADR/1 EO 1US29286D1054
Börse FrankfurtGZFB.F€23.20
OTC PinkENGIY.US$26.1733.2K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free