Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A logo

IES.XETRA

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A

€5.99
-€0.03 (-0.55%)

Price history

Key metrics

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A has paid a dividend for 6 consecutive years and currently yields 6.28%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 72%. Dividend Health rates it Borderline at 53 out of 99, with medium confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield6.28%€0.38 a share
Growth 5y+22.7% a yeara year, five years
Streak6 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued11.27× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP11.27×
Forward P/E—
Market cap€101.40B
Last session volume26.6K
Avg. volume24.3K
Beta0.86
Last session range€5.96 – 6.02
52W range€4.83 – 6.95

Next dividend

Per share

€0.186

Frequency

Interim

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    23 Nov 2026

    in 25 days

  3. Pay date

    25 Nov 2026

    estimated

Dividend health

53of 99Borderline
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence Medium · Financials (bank) profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€67,285
From price€18,351
From dividends€38,934

€10,000 invested is €67,285 today: €18,351 from the share price and €38,934 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +572.85%. Price alone returned +183.51% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Banco Santander S.A. logo

Banco Santander S.A.

Caixabank SA logo

Caixabank SA

Societe Generale S.A. logo

Societe Generale S.A.

Credit Agricole SA logo

Credit Agricole SA

Bankinter logo

Bankinter

Unicaja Banco SA logo

Unicaja Banco SA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesIntesa Sanpaolo S.p.AIT0000072618
XetraHomeIES.XETRA · viewing€5.9854.6% · 28.5K
London Stock Exchange0HBC.LSE€5.99594.0% · 577K
Börse FrankfurtIES.F€6.0161.4% · 8.6K
ADRINTESA SANPAOLO ADR/6US46115H1077
Börse FrankfurtIESJ.F€36.20
OTC PinkISNPY.US$40.09259.8K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free