Commerzbank AG logo

CBK.XETRA

Commerzbank AG

€37.96
+€0.26 (+0.69%)

Price history

Key metrics

Commerzbank AG has paid a dividend for 4 consecutive years and currently yields 2.90%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 54%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 65 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield2.90%€1.10 a share
Growth 5y+27.6% a yeara year, five years
Streak4 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued13.07× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP13.07×
Forward P/E9.66×
Market cap€41.03B
Last session volume1.5M
Avg. volume2.3M
Beta0.70
Last session range€37.73 – 38.12
52W range€29.32 – 43.37

Next dividend

Per share

€1.10

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    10 May 2027

    in 193 days

  3. Pay date

    14 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

65of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Financials (bank) profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€74,604
From price€51,354
From dividends€13,250

€10,000 invested is €74,604 today: €51,354 from the share price and €13,250 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +646.04%. Price alone returned +513.54% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Caixabank SA logo

Caixabank SA

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A logo

Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A

Bankinter logo

Bankinter

Banco de Sabadell S.A logo

Banco de Sabadell S.A

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA logo

Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA

Unicaja Banco SA logo

Unicaja Banco SA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

XetraHomeCBK.XETRA · viewing€37.9699.8% · 2M
Börse FrankfurtCBK.F€38.020.2% · 4.4K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free