Sage Group PLC logo

SGE.LSE

Sage Group PLC

£10.73
-£0.17 (-1.51%)

Price history

Key metrics

Sage Group PLC has paid a dividend for 33 consecutive years and currently yields 2.09%, in line with its five year average. Its payout ratio is 60%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 80 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield2.09%£0.22 a share
Growth 5y+4.8% a yeara year, five years
Streak33 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued26.70× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP26.70×
Forward P/E21.49×
Market cap£9.66B
Last session volume2.3M
Avg. volume2.7M
Beta0.35
Last session range£10.69 – 10.90
52W range£7.72 – 11.81

Next dividend

Per share

£0.144

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    11 Jan 2027

    in 88 days

  3. Pay date

    3 Feb 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

80of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£18,619
From price£4,851
From dividends£3,768

£10,000 invested is £18,619 today: £4,851 from the share price and £3,768 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +86.19%. Price alone returned +48.51% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
SAP SE logo

SAP SE

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust logo

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust

Wolters Kluwer N.V. logo

Wolters Kluwer N.V.

Relx PLC logo

Relx PLC

Nemetschek AG O.N. logo

Nemetschek AG O.N.

Bentley Systems Inc logo

Bentley Systems Inc

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeSGE.LSE · viewing£10.731.9M
Börse FrankfurtSGK1.F€12.70

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free