NatWest Group PLC logo

NWG.LSE

NatWest Group PLC

£6.47
+£0.12 (+1.95%)

Price history

Key metrics

NatWest Group PLC has paid a dividend for 8 consecutive years and currently yields 5.41%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 49%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 69 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield5.41%£0.35 a share
Streak8 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued8.22× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP8.22×
Forward P/E7.64×
Market cap£51.15B
Last session volume18.3M
Avg. volume20.0M
Beta0.82
Last session range£6.35 – 6.62
52W range£5.04 – 7.88

Next dividend

Per share

£0.23

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    16 Mar 2027

    in 138 days

  3. Pay date

    13 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

69of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Financials (bank) profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£31,920
From price£21,761
From dividends£159

£10,000 invested is £31,920 today: £21,761 from the share price and £159 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +219.20%. Price alone returned +217.61% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Barclays PLC logo

Barclays PLC

Lloyds Banking Group PLC logo

Lloyds Banking Group PLC

Temple Bar Investment Trust logo

Temple Bar Investment Trust

Standard Chartered PLC logo

Standard Chartered PLC

Swedbank AB (publ) logo

Swedbank AB (publ)

Societe Generale S.A. logo

Societe Generale S.A.

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesNatWest Group PLCGB00BM8PJY71
London Stock ExchangeHomeNWG.LSE · viewing£6.46899.7% · 12.2M
XetraRYSD.XETRA€7.7240.2% · 27.8K
OTC PinkRBSPF.US$8.5749<0.1% · 8.3K
Börse FrankfurtRYSD.F€7.604
ADRNATWEST GROUP SP.ADR/2US6390572070
Börse FrankfurtRYS.F€14.80
NYSENWG.US$17.234.5M

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free