National Grid PLC logo

NG.LSE

National Grid PLC

£12.38
+£0.17 (+1.35%)

Price history

Key metrics

National Grid PLC has paid a dividend for 31 consecutive years and currently yields 3.92%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 74%. Dividend Health rates it Borderline at 53 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield3.92%£0.48 a share
Growth 5y-0.3% a yeara year, five years
Streak31 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued19.00× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP19.00×
Forward P/E15.97×
Market cap£62.21B
Last session volume6.2M
Avg. volume10.7M
Beta0.58
Last session range£12.16 – 12.45
52W range£10.97 – 14.29

Next dividend

Per share

£0.1635

Frequency

Interim

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    23 Nov 2026

    in 25 days

  3. Pay date

    11 Jan 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

53of 99Borderline
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£19,807
From price£1,589
From dividends£8,218

£10,000 invested is £19,807 today: £1,589 from the share price and £8,218 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +98.07%. Price alone returned +15.89% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Severn Trent PLC logo

Severn Trent PLC

United Utilities Group PLC logo

United Utilities Group PLC

SSE PLC logo

SSE PLC

American Electric Power Co Inc logo

American Electric Power Co Inc

Iberdrola S.A. logo

Iberdrola S.A.

WEC Energy Group Inc logo

WEC Energy Group Inc

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesNational Grid PLCGB00BDR05C01
London Stock ExchangeHomeNG.LSE · viewing£12.37599.6% · 8.2M
XetraNNGF.XETRA€14.780.4% · 32.3K
Börse FrankfurtNNGF.F€14.535<0.1% · 149
ADRNational Grid plcUS6362744095
Börse FrankfurtNNGD.F€71.50
NYSENGG.US$82.22760.7K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free