3I Group PLC logo

III.LSE

3I Group PLC

£23.71
+£0.60 (+2.60%)

Price history

Key metrics

3I Group PLC has paid a dividend for 32 consecutive years and currently yields 3.56%, above its five year average. Its payout ratio is 16%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 74 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield3.56%£0.85 a share
Growth 5y+17.0% a yeara year, five years
Streak32 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued4.56× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP4.56×
Forward P/E3.90×
Market cap£24.08B
Last session volume2.0M
Avg. volume2.1M
Beta1.14
Last session range£23.35 – 24.05
52W range£18.25 – 44.97

Next dividend

Per share

£0.365

Frequency

Interim

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    27 Nov 2026

    in 31 days

  3. Pay date

    4 Jan 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

74of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£47,518
From price£25,335
From dividends£12,183

£10,000 invested is £47,518 today: £25,335 from the share price and £12,183 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +375.18%. Price alone returned +253.35% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
JPMorgan Claverhouse Investment Trust Plc logo

JPMorgan Claverhouse Investment Trust Plc

Hilton Food Group Plc logo

Hilton Food Group Plc

Henderson High Income Trust logo

Henderson High Income Trust

City Of London Investment Trust logo

City Of London Investment Trust

Segro Plc logo

Segro Plc

The Mercantile Investment Trust plc logo

The Mercantile Investment Trust plc

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary shares3I Group PLCGB00B1YW4409
London Stock ExchangeHomeIII.LSE · viewing£23.71100.0% · 1.7M
Börse FrankfurtIGQ5.F€28.61<0.1% · 30
ADR3I GROUP PLC ADR 1/2US88579N1054
Börse FrankfurtIGQ.F€7.05
OTC PinkTGOPY.US$7.87251.7K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free