Glencore PLC logo

GLEN.LSE

Glencore PLC

£5.44
+£0.02 (+0.31%)

Price history

Key metrics

Glencore PLC has paid a dividend for 6 consecutive years and currently yields 2.34%, in line with its five year average. Its payout ratio is 215%. Dividend Health rates it Borderline at 51 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield2.34%
Growth 5y+7.2% a yeara year, five years
Streak6 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued16.10× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP16.10×
Forward P/E11.64×
Market cap£63.69B
Last session volume13.6M
Avg. volume32.1M
Beta0.57
Last session range£5.39 – 5.47
52W range£3.32 – 7.07

Next dividend

Per share

$0.085

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    4 May 2027

    in 187 days

  3. Pay date

    26 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

51of 99Borderline
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Cyclical profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£22,337
From price£11,740
From dividends£597

£10,000 invested is £22,337 today: £11,740 from the share price and £597 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +123.37%. Price alone returned +117.40% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Rio Tinto PLC logo

Rio Tinto PLC

Antofagasta PLC logo

Antofagasta PLC

Boliden AB logo

Boliden AB

Anglo American PLC logo

Anglo American PLC

Southern Copper Corporation logo

Southern Copper Corporation

Norsk Hydro ASA logo

Norsk Hydro ASA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesGlencore PLCJE00B4T3BW64
London Stock ExchangeHomeGLEN.LSE · viewing£5.43599.9% · 25.2M
OTC PinkGLCNF.US$7.25<0.1% · 9.7K
Börse Frankfurt8GC.F€6.45<0.1% · 5.9K
ADRGlencore PLC ADRUS37827X1000
OTC PinkGLNCY.US$14.4199.2% · 165.8K
London Stock Exchange0IVW.LSE$14.430.8% · 1.3K
Börse Frankfurt8GCA.F€12.80

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free