Galp Energia SGPS S.A. logo

GALP.LS

Galp Energia SGPS S.A.

€22.65
+€0.07 (+0.31%)

Price history

Key metrics

Galp Energia SGPS S.A. has paid a dividend for 20 consecutive years and currently yields 3.00%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 45%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 71 out of 99, with medium confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield3.00%€0.68 a share
Growth 5y+12.2% a yeara year, five years
Streak20 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued19.73× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP19.73×
Forward P/E11.11×
Market cap€15.06B
Last session volume1.3M
Avg. volume1.4M
Beta-0.04
Last session range€22.40 – 22.77
52W range€13.96 – 23.18

Next dividend

Per share

€0.33

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    19 May 2027

    in 216 days

  3. Pay date

    24 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

71of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence Medium · Cyclical profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€28,352
From price€8,437
From dividends€9,915

€10,000 invested is €28,352 today: €8,437 from the share price and €9,915 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +183.52%. Price alone returned +84.37% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
TotalEnergies SE logo

TotalEnergies SE

Shell PLC logo

Shell PLC

BP PLC logo

BP PLC

Repsol S.A. logo

Repsol S.A.

Eni S.p.A. logo

Eni S.p.A.

Equinor ASA logo

Equinor ASA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesGalp Energia SGPS S.A.PTGAL0AM0009
Euronext LisbonHomeGALP.LS · viewing€22.6594.3% · 1.3M
London Stock Exchange0B67.LSE€22.675.7% · 78.1K
Börse FrankfurtGZ5.F€22.44
ADRGALP ENERG.ADR/ 1/5 EO 1US3640971053
Börse FrankfurtGZ50.F€11.10
OTC PinkGLPEY.US$12.6233.7K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free