Experian PLC logo

EXPN.LSE

Experian PLC

£29.00
-£2.08 (-6.69%)

Price history

Key metrics

Experian PLC has paid a dividend for 20 consecutive years and currently yields 1.79%, above its five year average. Its payout ratio is 42%. Dividend Health rates it Very safe at 87 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield1.79%
Growth 5y+8.1% a yeara year, five years
Streak20 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued23.62× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP23.62×
Forward P/E21.73×
Market cap£25.41B
Last session volume2.4M
Avg. volume2.7M
Beta0.90
Last session range£29.00 – 31.00
52W range£22.03 – 37.07

Next dividend

Per share

$0.2125

Frequency

Interim

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    6 Jan 2027

    in 71 days

  3. Pay date

    4 Feb 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

87of 99Very safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£18,465
From price£8,436
From dividends£29

£10,000 invested is £18,465 today: £8,436 from the share price and £29 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +84.65%. Price alone returned +84.36% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Relx PLC logo

Relx PLC

Equifax Inc logo

Equifax Inc

Wolters Kluwer N.V. logo

Wolters Kluwer N.V.

Verisk Analytics Inc logo

Verisk Analytics Inc

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust logo

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust

TransUnion logo

TransUnion

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesExperian PLCGB00B19NLV48
London Stock ExchangeHomeEXPN.LSE · viewing£29.00100.0% · 2.3M
OTCQXEXPGF.US$39.17<0.1% · 550
Börse FrankfurtJ2B.F€36.20<0.1% · 174
ADREXPERIAN PLC ADRUS30215C1018
Börse FrankfurtJ2BA.F€36.00
OTCQXEXPGY.US$38.6043.2K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free