Diploma PLC logo

DPLM.LSE

Diploma PLC

£71.35
+£2.45 (+3.56%)

Price history

Key metrics

Diploma PLC has paid a dividend for 34 consecutive years and currently yields 0.89%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 46%. Dividend Health rates it Very safe at 87 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield0.89%£0.63 a share
Growth 5y+15.7% a yeara year, five years
Streak34 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued50.77× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP50.77×
Forward P/E28.37×
Market cap£9.57B
Last session volume301.1K
Avg. volume458.1K
Beta0.87
Last session range£68.80 – 71.55
52W range£49.70 – 79.80

Next dividend

Per share

£0.441

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    18 Jan 2027

    in 83 days

  3. Pay date

    8 Feb 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

87of 99Very safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£89,928
From price£66,107
From dividends£13,821

£10,000 invested is £89,928 today: £66,107 from the share price and £13,821 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +799.28%. Price alone returned +661.07% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Momentum Group AB (publ) logo

Momentum Group AB (publ)

Addtech AB (publ.) logo

Addtech AB (publ.)

Smiths Group PLC logo

Smiths Group PLC

Travis Perkins PLC logo

Travis Perkins PLC

Beijer Ref AB (publ) logo

Beijer Ref AB (publ)

Grafton Group plc logo

Grafton Group plc

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeDPLM.LSE · viewing£71.35367.3K
Börse FrankfurtDP9.F€83.55

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free