Bunzl PLC logo

BNZL.LSE

Bunzl PLC

£28.66
+£0.44 (+1.56%)

Price history

Key metrics

Bunzl PLC has paid a dividend for 36 consecutive years and currently yields 2.61%, above its five year average. Its payout ratio is 50%. Dividend Health rates it Very safe at 88 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield2.61%£0.75 a share
Growth 5y+6.5% a yeara year, five years
Streak36 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued15.94× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP15.94×
Forward P/E14.57×
Market cap£8.99B
Last session volume927.1K
Avg. volume1.5M
Beta0.32
Last session range£27.98 – 28.70
52W range£19.81 – 28.98

Next dividend

Per share

£0.208

Frequency

Interim

Declared
  1. Declared

    1 Sept 2026

  2. Ex-date

    12 Nov 2026

    in 16 days

  3. Pay date

    5 Jan 2027

    in 70 days

Dividend health

88of 99Very safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£16,720
From price£3,033
From dividends£3,687

£10,000 invested is £16,720 today: £3,033 from the share price and £3,687 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +67.20%. Price alone returned +30.33% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated logo

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

Snap-On Inc logo

Snap-On Inc

Global Payments Inc logo

Global Payments Inc

ManpowerGroup Inc logo

ManpowerGroup Inc

Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc logo

Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc

Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. logo

Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesBunzl PLCGB00B0744B38
London Stock ExchangeHomeBNZL.LSE · viewing£28.661.1M
Börse FrankfurtBUZ1.F€33.40
ADRBUNZL PLC ADR/ LS-3214857US1207384066
Börse FrankfurtBUZ.F€16.90
OTC PinkBZLFY.US$19.219.8K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free