J Sainsbury PLC logo

SBRY.LSE

J Sainsbury PLC

£3.53
+£0.04 (+1.12%)

Price history

Key metrics

J Sainsbury PLC has paid a dividend for 34 consecutive years and currently yields 3.88%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 83%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 72 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield3.88%£0.14 a share
Growth 5y+5.3% a yeara year, five years
Streak34 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued21.29× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP21.29×
Forward P/E16.27×
Market cap£7.70B
Last session volume7.7M
Avg. volume8.7M
Beta0.98
Last session range£3.49 – 3.54
52W range£2.94 – 3.80

Next dividend

Per share

£0.041

Frequency

Interim

Declared
  1. Declared

    22 Oct 2026

  2. Ex-date

    12 Nov 2026

    in 16 days

  3. Pay date

    18 Dec 2026

    in 52 days

Dividend health

72of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£23,408
From price£4,077
From dividends£9,331

£10,000 invested is £23,408 today: £4,077 from the share price and £9,331 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +134.08%. Price alone returned +40.77% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize NV logo

Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize NV

Marks and Spencer Group PLC logo

Marks and Spencer Group PLC

Carrefour SA logo

Carrefour SA

Associated British Foods PLC logo

Associated British Foods PLC

A.G.Barr PLC logo

A.G.Barr PLC

City Of London Investment Trust logo

City Of London Investment Trust

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesJ Sainsbury PLCGB00B019KW72
London Stock ExchangeHomeSBRY.LSE · viewing£3.5327.8M
Börse FrankfurtSUY1.F€4.176
ADRSAINSBURY -J.- ADR/4 NEWUS4662492085
Börse FrankfurtSUY.F€16.50
OTCQXJSAIY.US$18.8221.2K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free