Sampo Oyj A logo

SAMPO.HE

Sampo Oyj A

€8.96
+€0.05 (+0.54%)

Price history

Key metrics

Sampo Oyj A has paid a dividend for 33 consecutive years and currently yields 4.02%, in line with its five year average. Its payout ratio is 28%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 75 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield4.02%€0.36 a share
Growth 5y+1.2% a yeara year, five years
Streak33 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued13.90× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP13.90×
Forward P/E14.64×
Market cap€23.58B
Last session volume3.6M
Avg. volume6.8M
Beta0.27
Last session range€8.85 – 8.96
52W range€8.63 – 10.39

Next dividend

Per share

€0.36

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    23 Apr 2027

    in 190 days

  3. Pay date

    4 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

75of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Financials (life insurer) profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€21,244
From price€2,118
From dividends€9,127

€10,000 invested is €21,244 today: €2,118 from the share price and €9,127 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +112.44%. Price alone returned +21.18% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Tryg A/S logo

Tryg A/S

Allianz SE VNA O.N. logo

Allianz SE VNA O.N.

Zurich Insurance Group AG logo

Zurich Insurance Group AG

Aviva PLC logo

Aviva PLC

ASR Nederland NV logo

ASR Nederland NV

ageas SA/NV logo

ageas SA/NV

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Nasdaq HelsinkiHomeSAMPO.HE · viewing€8.95696.4% · 4.3M
Nasdaq StockholmSAMPO-SEK.STSEK 100.102.5% · 109.2K
Nasdaq CopenhagenSAMPO-DKK.CODKK 66.681.2% · 50.9K
Börse FrankfurtSMP0.F€8.91
OTC PinkSAXPF.US$10.17

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free