Rentokil Initial PLC logo

RTO.LSE

Rentokil Initial PLC

£3.07
+£0.01 (+0.16%)

Price history

Key metrics

Rentokil Initial PLC has paid a dividend for 15 consecutive years and currently yields 3.14%, above its five year average.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield3.14%
Growth 5y+18.0% a yeara year, five years
Streak15 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued42.85× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP42.85×
Forward P/E14.45×
Market cap£7.71B
Last session volume5.2M
Avg. volume11.1M
Beta0.45
Last session range£3.05 – 3.10
52W range£2.94 – 5.07

Next dividend

Per share

$0.0824

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    6 Apr 2027

    in 173 days

  3. Pay date

    17 May 2027

    estimated

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£16,000
From price£3,701
From dividends£2,298

£10,000 invested is £16,000 today: £3,701 from the share price and £2,298 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +60.00%. Price alone returned +37.01% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Western Union Co logo

Western Union Co

London Stock Exchange Group PLC logo

London Stock Exchange Group PLC

Waste Connections Inc logo

Waste Connections Inc

Edinburgh Investment Trust logo

Edinburgh Investment Trust

Republic Services Inc logo

Republic Services Inc

Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc. logo

Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesRentokil Initial PLCGB00B082RF11
London Stock ExchangeHomeRTO.LSE · viewing£3.0658.6M
Börse FrankfurtRTO1.F€3.616
ADRRENTOKIL INITIAL ADR/5US7601251041
Börse FrankfurtRTO.F€17.90
NYSERTO.US$20.242.1M

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free