Next PLC logo

NXT.LSE

Next PLC

£151.40
+£2.60 (+1.75%)

Price history

Key metrics

Next PLC has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years and currently yields 1.84%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 37%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 74 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield1.84%£2.79 a share
Streak5 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued19.06× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP19.06×
Forward P/E20.59×
Market cap£17.28B
Last session volume158.9K
Avg. volume421.5K
Beta1.07
Last session range£148.55 – 151.90
52W range£117.89 – 159.00

Next dividend

Per share

£0.98

Frequency

Interim

Declared
  1. Declared

    17 Sept 2026

  2. Ex-date

    3 Dec 2026

    in 37 days

  3. Pay date

    4 Jan 2027

    in 69 days

Dividend health

74of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Cyclical profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£43,484
From price£21,437
From dividends£12,047

£10,000 invested is £43,484 today: £21,437 from the share price and £12,047 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +334.84%. Price alone returned +214.37% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Marks and Spencer Group PLC logo

Marks and Spencer Group PLC

Dunelm Group PLC logo

Dunelm Group PLC

Wickes Group PLC logo

Wickes Group PLC

Primary Health Properties logo

Primary Health Properties

British Land Company PLC logo

British Land Company PLC

LondonMetric Property Plc logo

LondonMetric Property Plc

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesNext PLCGB0032089863
London Stock ExchangeHomeNXT.LSE · viewing£151.40181.2K
Börse FrankfurtNXG.F€177.50
ADRNEXT plcUS65337A1043
Börse FrankfurtNXG0.F€88.00
OTC PinkNXGPY.US$104.60108

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free