Metso Oyj logo

METSO.HE

Metso Oyj

€16.94
+€0.00 (+-0.00%)

Price history

Key metrics

Metso Oyj has paid a dividend for 7 consecutive years and currently yields 2.36%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 77%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 72 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield2.36%€0.40 a share
Growth 5y+14.9% a yeara year, five years
Streak7 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued29.20× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP29.20×
Forward P/E19.42×
Market cap€14.03B
Last session volume1.0M
Avg. volume1.3M
Beta1.19
Last session range€16.94 – 17.38
52W range€11.44 – 18.98

Next dividend

Per share

€0.20

Frequency

Final

Announced
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    22 Oct 2026

    in 7 days

  3. Pay date

    30 Oct 2026

    in 15 days

Dividend health

72of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€45,416
From price€27,346
From dividends€8,070

€10,000 invested is €45,416 today: €27,346 from the share price and €8,070 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +354.16%. Price alone returned +273.46% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Epiroc AB (publ) logo

Epiroc AB (publ)

Sandvik AB logo

Sandvik AB

Valmet Oyj logo

Valmet Oyj

Weir Group PLC logo

Weir Group PLC

Kion Group AG logo

Kion Group AG

FLSmidth & Co. logo

FLSmidth & Co.

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesMetso OyjFI0009014575
Nasdaq HelsinkiHomeMETSO.HE · viewing€16.9495.2% · 1.1M
London Stock Exchange0MGI.LSE€17.114.9% · 56K
Börse FrankfurtM6Q.F€16.85
ADRMETSO OUTOTEC UNS.ADR 1/2US5926721094
Börse FrankfurtM6QB.F€8.30
OTC PinkOUKPY.US$9.4147K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free