Legal & General Group PLC logo

LGEN.LSE

Legal & General Group PLC

£3.01
+£0.02 (+0.64%)

Price history

Key metrics

Legal & General Group PLC has paid a dividend for 34 consecutive years and currently yields 7.28%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 267%. Dividend Health rates it Borderline at 56 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield7.28%£0.22 a share
Growth 5y+4.4% a yeara year, five years
Streak34 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued26.56× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP26.56×
Forward P/E12.97×
Market cap£16.09B
Last session volume18.2M
Avg. volume21.5M
Beta0.81
Last session range£2.99 – 3.02
52W range£2.17 – 3.18

Next dividend

Per share

£0.1567

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    26 Apr 2027

    in 181 days

  3. Pay date

    7 Jun 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

56of 99Borderline
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Standard profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£29,933
From price£4,370
From dividends£15,563

£10,000 invested is £29,933 today: £4,370 from the share price and £15,563 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +199.33%. Price alone returned +43.70% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Fidelity Special Values logo

Fidelity Special Values

City Of London Investment Trust logo

City Of London Investment Trust

Merchants Trust PLC logo

Merchants Trust PLC

Standard Life PLC logo

Standard Life PLC

Henderson High Income Trust logo

Henderson High Income Trust

Amundi SA logo

Amundi SA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeLGEN.LSE · viewing£3.009100.0% · 18.8M
Börse FrankfurtLGI.F€3.689<0.1% · 667

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free