Howden Joinery Group Plc logo

HWDN.LSE

Howden Joinery Group Plc

£7.76
+£0.06 (+0.71%)

Price history

Key metrics

Howden Joinery Group Plc has paid a dividend for 15 consecutive years and currently yields 2.84%, in line with its five year average. Its payout ratio is 45%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 74 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield2.84%£0.22 a share
Growth 5y+19.2% a yeara year, five years
Streak15 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued15.89× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP15.89×
Forward P/E15.24×
Market cap£4.21B
Last session volume1.3M
Avg. volume1.5M
Beta1.28
Last session range£7.70 – 7.83
52W range£7.13 – 9.81

Next dividend

Per share

£0.051

Frequency

Interim

Pending
  1. Declared

    23 Jul 2026

  2. Ex-date

    15 Oct 2026

    today

  3. Pay date

    20 Nov 2026

    in 36 days

Dividend health

74of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Cyclical profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£24,745
From price£9,073
From dividends£5,672

£10,000 invested is £24,745 today: £9,073 from the share price and £5,672 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +147.45%. Price alone returned +90.73% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Taylor Wimpey PLC logo

Taylor Wimpey PLC

Grafton Group plc logo

Grafton Group plc

Wickes Group PLC logo

Wickes Group PLC

Barratt Redrow plc logo

Barratt Redrow plc

Persimmon PLC logo

Persimmon PLC

Genuit Group plc logo

Genuit Group plc

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesHowden Joinery Group PlcGB0005576813
London Stock ExchangeHomeHWDN.LSE · viewing£7.7551.1M
Börse Frankfurt10J.F€9.15
ADRHowden Joinery Group PLC ADRUS4428791028
OTC PinkHWDJY.US$40.0235

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free