GSK plc logo

GSK.LSE

GSK plc

£18.32
-£0.92 (-4.78%)

Price history

Key metrics

GSK plc has paid a dividend for 33 consecutive years and currently yields 3.77%, in line with its five year average. Its payout ratio is 50%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 77 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield3.77%£0.69 a share
Growth 5y-8.5% a yeara year, five years
Streak33 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued15.43× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP15.43×
Forward P/E9.64×
Market cap£73.39B
Last session volume16.8M
Avg. volume7.6M
Beta0.28
Last session range£17.84 – 18.80
52W range£16.64 – 22.82

Next dividend

Per share

£0.17

Frequency

Quarterly

Declared
  1. Declared

    10 Nov 2025

  2. Ex-date

    12 Nov 2026

    in 14 days

  3. Pay date

    7 Jan 2027

    in 70 days

Dividend health

77of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£17,930
From price£3,939
From dividends£3,990

£10,000 invested is £17,930 today: £3,939 from the share price and £3,990 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +79.30%. Price alone returned +39.39% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
AstraZeneca PLC logo

AstraZeneca PLC

Novartis AG logo

Novartis AG

Amgen Inc logo

Amgen Inc

Merck & Company Inc logo

Merck & Company Inc

Roche Holding AG logo

Roche Holding AG

Sanofi SA logo

Sanofi SA

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 3 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesGSK plcGB00BN7SWP63
London Stock ExchangeHomeGSK.LSE · viewing£18.31599.0% · 5.4M
XetraGS71.XETRA€21.861.0% · 55.1K
Börse FrankfurtGS71.F€22.15<0.1% · 53
ADRGlaxoSmithKline PLC ADRUS37733W2044
NYSEGSK.US$48.745.8M
Börse FrankfurtGS70.F€44.60
Other share classGSK plcGB0009252882
OTC PinkGLAXF.US$24.8554

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free