Fresnillo PLC logo

FRES.LSE

Fresnillo PLC

£23.58
+£0.49 (+2.12%)

Price history

Key metrics

Fresnillo PLC has paid a dividend for 18 consecutive years and currently yields 4.82%, above its five year average. Its payout ratio is 81%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 61 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield4.82%
Growth 5y+38.0% a yeara year, five years
Streak18 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued10.19× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP10.19×
Forward P/E10.84×
Market cap£17.38B
Last session volume335.9K
Avg. volume820.4K
Beta0.75
Last session range£23.05 – 23.83
52W range£20.12 – 44.72

Next dividend

Per share

$1.0812

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    23 Apr 2027

    in 178 days

  3. Pay date

    24 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

61of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Cyclical profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£18,532
From price£4,378
From dividends£4,154

£10,000 invested is £18,532 today: £4,378 from the share price and £4,154 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +85.32%. Price alone returned +43.78% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Pan American Silver Corp logo

Pan American Silver Corp

Endeavour Mining Corp logo

Endeavour Mining Corp

Barrick Gold Corp logo

Barrick Gold Corp

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp logo

Wheaton Precious Metals Corp

Hecla Mining Company logo

Hecla Mining Company

Hochschild Mining plc logo

Hochschild Mining plc

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeFRES.LSE · viewing£23.5899.6% · 515K
OTC PinkFNLPF.US$31.030.3% · 1.8K
Börse FrankfurtFNL.F€28.00<0.1% · 213

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free