E.ON SE logo

EOAN.XETRA

E.ON SE

€17.28
+€0.16 (+0.91%)

Price history

Key metrics

E.ON SE has paid a dividend for 33 consecutive years and currently yields 3.30%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 66%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 62 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield3.30%€0.57 a share
Growth 5y+3.9% a yeara year, five years
Streak33 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationFairly valued13.96× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP13.96×
Forward P/E13.88×
Market cap€45.14B
Last session volume4.5M
Avg. volume3.7M
Beta0.81
Last session range€17.08 – 17.48
52W range€14.98 – 20.39

Next dividend

Per share

€0.57

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    17 May 2027

    in 214 days

  3. Pay date

    21 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

62of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€38,621
From price€15,884
From dividends€12,737

€10,000 invested is €38,621 today: €15,884 from the share price and €12,737 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +286.21%. Price alone returned +158.84% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A. logo

EDP - Energias de Portugal S.A.

Iberdrola S.A. logo

Iberdrola S.A.

Enel SpA logo

Enel SpA

Elia Group SA/NV logo

Elia Group SA/NV

Engie S.A. logo

Engie S.A.

RWE AG logo

RWE AG

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesE.ON SEDE000ENAG999
XetraHomeEOAN.XETRA · viewing€17.27593.8% · 3.4M
London Stock Exchange0MPP.LSE€17.26256.1% · 217.6K
Börse FrankfurtEOAN.F€17.210.1% · 4.5K
ADRE.ON SEUS2687801033
Börse FrankfurtEOAA.F€16.90
OTC PinkEONGY.US$19.27195.9K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free