EssilorLuxottica S. A. logo

EL.PA

EssilorLuxottica S. A.

€177.70
-€4.10 (-2.26%)

Price history

Key metrics

EssilorLuxottica S. A. has paid a dividend for 6 consecutive years and currently yields 2.25%, above its five year average. Its payout ratio is 79%. Dividend Health rates it Safe at 73 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 29 Oct 2026

Yield2.25%€4.00 a share
Growth 5y+12.4% a yeara year, five years
Streak6 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued33.09× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP33.09×
Forward P/E24.40×
Market cap€81.45B
Last session volume741.0K
Avg. volume922.9K
Beta0.57
Last session range€177.20 – 181.95
52W range€138.30 – 323.80

Next dividend

Per share

€4.00

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    7 May 2027

    in 190 days

  3. Pay date

    12 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

73of 99Safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 29 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago€10,000
Worth today€20,263
From price€7,354
From dividends€2,909

€10,000 invested is €20,263 today: €7,354 from the share price and €2,909 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +102.63%. Price alone returned +73.54% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Hermes International SCA logo

Hermes International SCA

Coloplast A/S logo

Coloplast A/S

Siemens Healthineers AG logo

Siemens Healthineers AG

Sartorius Stedim Biotech SA logo

Sartorius Stedim Biotech SA

LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton logo

LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton

Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft logo

Sartorius Aktiengesellschaft

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Euronext ParisHomeEL.PA · viewing€177.7095.2% · 746.5K
London Stock Exchange0OMK.LSE€177.954.2% · 33K
XetraESL.XETRA€179.750.4% · 2.8K
Börse FrankfurtESL.F€178.900.2% · 1.5K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 28 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free