Cranswick PLC logo

CWK.LSE

Cranswick PLC

£51.30
-£0.20 (-0.39%)

Price history

Key metrics

Cranswick PLC has paid a dividend for 34 consecutive years and currently yields 2.19%, in line with its five year average. Its payout ratio is 39%. Dividend Health rates it Very safe at 89 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 15 Oct 2026

Yield2.19%£1.13 a share
Growth 5y+10.0% a yeara year, five years
Streak34 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued17.76× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP17.76×
Forward P/E17.40×
Market cap£2.75B
Last session volume88.5K
Avg. volume164.4K
Beta0.54
Last session range£51.30 – 52.00
52W range£47.75 – 58.10

Next dividend

Per share

£0.27

Frequency

Interim

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    14 Dec 2026

    in 60 days

  3. Pay date

    2 Feb 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

89of 99Very safe
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Defensive profile · as of 15 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£26,401
From price£11,636
From dividends£4,764

£10,000 invested is £26,401 today: £11,636 from the share price and £4,764 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +164.01%. Price alone returned +116.36% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Greencore Group logo

Greencore Group

Danone SA logo

Danone SA

Emmi AG logo

Emmi AG

Premier Foods PLC logo

Premier Foods PLC

Nestle SA logo

Nestle SA

Associated British Foods PLC logo

Associated British Foods PLC

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

London Stock ExchangeHomeCWK.LSE · viewing£51.30160.1K
Börse Frankfurt0U6.F€62.50

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 14 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free