Compass Group PLC logo

CPG.LSE

Compass Group PLC

$34.19
+$0.25 (+0.74%)

Price history

Key metrics

Compass Group PLC has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years and currently yields 2.01%, in line with its five year average.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield2.01%$0.69 a share
Growth 5y+8.7% a yeara year, five years
Streak5 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationUndervalued28.52× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP28.52×
Forward P/E23.04×
Market cap$58.13B
Last session volume2.6M
Avg. volume2.1M
Beta0.66
Last session range$33.62 – 34.24
52W range$26.00 – 34.77

Next dividend

Per share

$0.433

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    18 Jan 2027

    in 83 days

  3. Pay date

    22 Feb 2027

    estimated

Total return

Invested 10 years ago$10,000
Worth today$20,742
From price$6,833
From dividends$3,909

$10,000 invested is $20,742 today: $6,833 from the share price and $3,909 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +107.42%. Price alone returned +68.33% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Aramark Holdings logo

Aramark Holdings

Greggs PLC logo

Greggs PLC

Sodexo SA logo

Sodexo SA

FDJ United logo

FDJ United

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust logo

Finsbury Growth & Income Trust

Pearson PLC logo

Pearson PLC

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 2 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesCompass Group PLCGB00BD6K4575
London Stock ExchangeHomeCPG.LSE · viewing$34.191.9M
Börse FrankfurtXGR2.F€30.29
XetraXGR2.XETRA
ADRCOMPASS GROUPUS20449X4016
Börse FrankfurtXGR.F€30.40
OTC PinkCMPGY.US$34.2690.9K

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free