Aviva PLC logo

AV.LSE

Aviva PLC

£7.15
+£0.04 (+0.56%)

Price history

Key metrics

Aviva PLC has paid a dividend for 37 consecutive years and currently yields 5.62%, below its five year average. Its payout ratio is 113%. Dividend Health rates it Risky at 35 out of 99, with high confidence.

Data as of 27 Oct 2026

Yield5.62%£0.40 a share
Growth 5y+7.3% a yeara year, five years
Streak37 yearsconsecutive years paid
ValuationOvervalued34.57× earnings, GAAP
P/E ratio, GAAP34.57×
Forward P/E10.25×
Market cap£21.39B
Last session volume3.0M
Avg. volume5.9M
Beta0.64
Last session range£7.10 – 7.20
52W range£5.91 – 7.41

Next dividend

Per share

£0.262

Frequency

Final

Estimated
  1. Declared

    —

  2. Ex-date

    12 Apr 2027

    in 167 days

  3. Pay date

    24 May 2027

    estimated

Dividend health

35of 99Risky
V. riskyRiskyBorder.SafeV. safe

Confidence High · Financials (life insurer) profile · as of 27 Oct 2026

Total return

Invested 10 years ago£10,000
Worth today£22,613
From price£2,275
From dividends£10,338

£10,000 invested is £22,613 today: £2,275 from the share price and £10,338 from dividends reinvested.

Total return +126.13%. Price alone returned +22.75% over the same window.

Assumes every dividend is reinvested on its ex-dividend date, before tax and dealing costs.

How it compares

TickerYield
Zurich Insurance Group AG logo

Zurich Insurance Group AG

Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A. logo

Assicurazioni Generali S.p.A.

Allianz SE VNA O.N. logo

Allianz SE VNA O.N.

AXA SA logo

AXA SA

ageas SA/NV logo

ageas SA/NV

Swiss Life Holding AG logo

Swiss Life Holding AG

Peers that trade most like this stock over the past 3 years.

Where it trades

Same company, 3 securities

Each has its own ISIN. Currency, dividends and tax withholding can differ, and one unit is not always one share.

Ordinary sharesAviva PLCGB00BPQY8M80
London Stock ExchangeHomeAV.LSE · viewing£7.152100.0% · 3.4M
Börse FrankfurtGU81.F€8.04<0.1% · 197
ADRAviva PLC ADRUS05382A1043
OTC PinkAVVIY.US$19.1611K
ADRAVIVA PLC SPONS.ADR/2US05382A3023
Börse FrankfurtGU80.F€16.30

Volume: median shares per session over the last 20 sessions. Closes as of 26 Oct 2026. Regular trading hours in your time zone.

For information only, not investment advice. Past dividends are no guarantee of future payments. Prices are closing prices from the last trading day.

Your dividend income, mapped.

Free for up to 25 holdings. No credit card. Import your first portfolio in under a minute.

Get started free